;

Stafford Election Results 2015

by | Jan 4, 2016 | Government

By Susan Larson

See also:
Fredericksburg Election Results 2015
Spotsylvania Election Results 2015

November 2015 election winners included Scott A Surovell (D) for State Senate District 36, L. Mark Dudenhefer (R) for State House District 2, William J. Howell (R) for State House District 28, Eric L. Olsen (R) for Commonwealth’s Attorney, and David P. “DP” Decatur Jr. (R) for sheriff. All Stafford results are listed below.

State and federal contest results are unofficial until certified by the Virginia State Board of Elections (SBE) on the fourth Monday in November.

State Senate District 27
Jill Holtzman Vogel (R): 34,192 votes (97.32%)
In Stafford: 1,565 votes (97.27%)
Stafford Write-In: 44 votes (2.73%)

State Senate District 28
Richard H. Stuart (R): 29,607 votes (95.54%)
In Stafford: 14,131 votes (95.12%)
Stafford Write-In: 725 (4.88%)

State Senate District 36
Winner: Scott A Surovell (D): 18,279 votes (60.48%)
In Stafford: 794 votes (46.11%)

Gerald M. Foreman II (R): 11,884 votes (39.32%)
In Stafford: 925 votes (53.72%)

State House District 2
Winner: L. Mark Dudenhefer (R): 5,838 votes (50.44%)
In Stafford: 3,759 votes (66.54%)

Joshua L. King (D): 5,710 votes (49.33%)
In Stafford: 1,876 votes (33.21%)

State House District 28
Incumbent Bill Howell won over Kandy Hilliard.

William J. Howell (R): 8,057 votes (60.25%)
In Stafford: 7,476 votes (62.95%)

Kandy A. Hilliard (D): 5,270 votes (39.41%)
In Stafford: 4,356 votes (36.68%)

State House District 88
Mark L. Cole (R): 93.58% (11,119 votes)
Write-In: 763 votes (6.42%)
In Stafford: 3,620 (94.47%)

Clerk of Court
Winner: Kathy M. Sterne (R): 15,357 votes (73.16%)
S.Z. “Zee” Skoloda (D): 5,559 votes (26.48%)

Commonwealth’s Attorney
Winner: Eric L. Olsen (R): 13,617 votes (64.30%)
Timothy W. Barbrow (D): 7,495 votes (35.39%)

Sheriff
Winner: David P. “DP” Decatur Jr. (R): 16,608 votes (78.71%)
Chuck A. Feldbush (I): 4,421 votes (20.95%)
Write-In: 71 votes (0.34%)

Commissioner of Revenue
Scott A Mayausky (R)

Treasurer
Laura M. Rudy (R)

Soil and Water Conservation Director
Mike W. Anderson

Board of Supervisors
George Washington District
Robert M. “Bob” Thomas Jr. (R)

Griffis-Widewater District
Winner: Jack R. Cavalier (R): 1,398 votes (61.80%)
Milton E. Bratton Jr. (D): 858 votes (37.93%)
Write-In: 6 votes (0.27%)

Rock Hill District
Winner: Wendy E. Maurer (R): 2,107 votes (55.93%)
Robert C. Gibbons (I): 1,395 votes (37.03%)
Paul J. Waldowski (I): 258 votes (6.85%)
Write-In: 7 votes (0.19%)

School Board
George Washington District
Winner: Dewayne McOsker Jr.: 1,250 votes (38.53%)
Carol Huebner Medawar: 797 votes (24.57%)
Donna M. Oliver: 1,179 votes (36.34%)
Write-In: 18 votes (0.55%)

Griffis-Widewater District
Winner: Emily M. Fallon: 1,234 votes (55.99%)
Dana H. Reinboldt: 960 votes (43.56%)
Write-In: 10 votes (0.45%)

Rock Hill District
Winner: Patricia A. Healy: 2,466 votes (66.15%)
Dean D. Fetterolf: 1,247 votes (33.45%)
Write-In: 15 votes (0.40%)

More
Fredericksburg Election Results 2015

Spotsylvania Election Results 2015

Fredericksburg Election Guide November 2015

Spotsylvania Voter’s Guide November 2015

Stafford Voters’ Guide November 2015

Registration and Absentee Ballot Information for the November Election

Follow Fredericksburg.Today on Facebook, and on Twitter at @Fxbg2day

Subscribe To Daily News Updates

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news from The Free Press

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This